|
General, Process, Company, Consultant,
Suppliers, Project, Patent, Report
Primary Information Services
Home.
Ordering Information.
Contact
|
- Undecylenic / Undecenoic
Acid is an organic unsaturated fatty acid derived from natural castor oil.
It is the common name of the undecenoic acid (CH2CH(CH2)8COOH).
- Undecylenic acid is
produced by cracking of Castor oil under pressure.
- It is used in the
manufacture of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and perfumery including
anti-dandruff shampoos, anti-microbial powders and as a musk in perfumes
and aromas.
- Undecylenic Acid is
produced by the pyrolysis of castor oil. Undecylenic Acid has eleven
carbons with a vinyl unsaturation. It is one of the few odd numbered
acids. It meets the National Formulary requirements.
- The Acid is derived by
careful controlled hydrolysis of refined castor oil to yield ricinoleic
acid (hydroxyoleic acid), which is a hydroxy fatty acid with a double bond
in the 9-10 position and a hydroxyl on the 12th carbon.
- The hydroxyl group and
double bond provide a unique combination of reaction possibilities. Acids
impart lubricity and rust-proofing qualities to soluble cutting oils.
- The soaps, amine
compounds and esters which are derived from the Acid are used in cutting
oils,industrial lubricants, emulsifiers and metal-working compounds.
Transparent bar soaps and high solids liquid soaps are made possible by
the hydroxyoleic structure.
- Undecylenic Acid is
commonly used in industrial fungicides and bactericides. It is also used
as an intermediate in chemical
synthesis, polyamide plastics and fibers, perfume bases and synthetic
floors.
- Undecylenic acid is a
natural fungicide and is FDA approved in over-the-counter medications for
skin disorders or problems. It is the active ingredient in medications for
skin infections, and relieves itching, burning, and irritation. For
example, it is used against fungal skin infections such as athlete's foot,
ringworm, Candida albicans.
- Undecylenic acid is also
proven to have anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties that are effective
on viral skin infections such as the herpes simplex virus. It is also used
in the treatment of psoriasis.
Entrepreneur who want
the information on "General, Process, Company, Consultant, Suppliers,
Project, Patent, Report " can E-Mail us to
informer@eth.net,
primaryinfo@gmail.com
|
|
Primary
Information Services 21 Murugappan St, SwamyNagar
Ext2, Ullagaram, Chennai - 600091, India. Phone:
91 44 22421080 Email :
informer@eth.net,
primaryinfo@gmail.com Mobile
numbers:9940043898, 9444008898 Fax : 91 44
22423753 |