|
General
-
Petroleum jelly, petrolatum or soft paraffin is a semi-solid mixture of
hydrocarbons (with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25), originally
promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties.
-
Petrolatum is a flammable, semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons, having a
melting-point usually ranging from a little below to a few degrees above
100°F (37°C).
-
It is
colorless, or of a pale yellow color (when not highly distilled),
translucent, and devoid of taste and smell when pure.
-
It
does not oxidize on exposure to the air, and is not readily acted on by
chemical reagents. It is insoluble in water. It is soluble in
chloroform, benzene, carbon disulfide and oil of turpentine.
-
Petroleum Jelly is largely obtained as the residue remaining after the
distillation of substantially non-asphaltic crude oils.
Uses
-
Most
petroleum jelly today is consumed as an ingredient in skin lotions and
cosmetics. Although petrolatum is less expensive than glycerol, the most
common active lubricating ingredient in skin lotion, it is not used in
expensive lotions, because it is not absorbed into the skin, resulting
in a greasy feel.
-
Petroleum jelly is commonly used as a personal lubricant.
-
Petroleum jelly is used to moisten plasticine, as part of a mix of
hydrocarbons including greater (paraffin wax) and lesser (mineral oil)
molecular weights.
-
It can
be used as a softener for cuticles and lips.
Entrepreneur who want the information on
General, Company Profiles, Products,
Patent, Suppliers, Material Safety Data Sheet, Uses, Report can
E-Mail us to
informer@eth.net,
primaryinfo@gmail.com |