- Jojoba , is a shrub
native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, and
Mexico. It is the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae, and sometimes
placed in the box family, Buxaceae. It is also known as goat nut, deer
nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry, and gray box bush.
- Jojoba has no fishy
odour , the crude oil contains no stearing and requires little or no
treatment for industrial usage, it takes up large amount of sulphur, it
does not darken on sulpharisation, the highly sulpharised oil is liquid,
whereas sperm whale oil when sulpharised requires addition of mineral oil
to remain liquid.
- Efforts have been also
made to extract hydrocarbons from Jojoba oil. Nevertheless, the main
problem is relatively higher cost of production. But if one uses tissue
culture technology and increase the percentage of oil then Jojoba
plantations could become a very attractive proposition
- The Jojoba has
divergent commercial uses from cosmetics, adhesives, waxes to high
pressure lubricants of export orientation.
- Jojoba is now
cultivated commercially in Argentina, Australia, Chile, Egypt, India,
Israel, Mexico, Peru, South Africa and the USA.
- Jojoba is being
examined for its potential as a crop in many countries around the world
with climate and soil conditions similar to those of its native habitat.
- Jojoba plantation has
started in several states of India and the oil is also available freely.
Rajasthan pioneers in Jojoba cultivation.
- World Production of
this product is currently around 3,500 metric tonnes per year
Entrepreneur who want
the information on "General, Process, Cultivation, Technology,
Company profile, Market "
can
E-Mail to
informer@eth.net,
primaryinfo@gmail.com
|
|
Primary
Information Services 21 Murugappan St, SwamyNagar
Ext2, Ullagaram, Chennai - 600091, India. Phone:
91 44 22421080 Email :
informer@eth.net,
primaryinfo@gmail.com Mobile
numbers:9940043898, 9444008898 Fax : 91 44
22423753 |