|
- Phenethyl alcohol
(PEA) or 2-phenylethanol is a simple aromatic primary alcohol.
- Phenethyl alcohol, is
the organic compound with the formula C₆H₅CH₂CH₂OH.
- Phenethyl alcohol is
a colourless liquid occurs widely in nature, being found in a variety of
essential oils, including rose, carnation, hyacinth, Aleppo pine, orange
blossom, ylang-ylang, geranium, neroli, and champaca.
- Phenethyl alcohol is
slightly soluble in water (2 mL/100 mL H2O), but miscible with ethanol
and ether.
- Phenethyl alcohol may
be synthesized by a variety of methods including a Friedel-Crafts
reaction of benzene and ethylene oxide, and by hydro- genation of
styrene oxide.
- Phenethyl alcohol
will not hydrolyze in water. As a primary alcohol, phenethyl alcohol
exhibits hydrogen bonding with water.
- Phenethyl alcohol is
an alcohol with a pleasant floral odor. It is therefore a common
ingredient in flavors and perfumery,
particularly when the smell of rose is desired.
- Phenethyl alcohol is
used as an additive in cigarettes. and also used as a preservative in
soaps due to its stability in basic conditions. In biology it is of
interest due to its antimicrobial properties.
- Phenethyl alcohol,
which has both hydroxyl group and aromatic ring. The odor quality of
phenethyl alcohol was contributed more mainly by aromatic
ring than by hydroxyl group.
- Phenethyl alcohol occurs naturally in more than 200 foods. Quantitative
natural occurrence data indicate that oral intake of
phenethyl alcohol occurs predominantly from consumption of foods such as
beer, wine, whiskey, olive oil, grapes, green and black tea, apple juice
and coffee.
- Phenethyl alcohol has been estimated that approximately 700,000 kg
of phenethyl alcohol is consumed annually as a natural component of
foods.
- Phenethyl alcohol is
the main component of rose oil and is also found in neroli oil,
ylang-ylang oil, carnation oil, and
geranium oils.
- Phenethyl
alcohol is used as a fragrance ingredient because of its rose-like odor
in a wide variety
of consumer products ranging from hydro alcoholic (typically in 70%
ethanol) type products such as colognes and eaux de toilette, to
cosmetics, soaps and detergents.
- Phenethyl alcohol is
also used as a flavor ingredient with an annual volume of use reported
to be 2500 kg/year in the USA and 9900 kg/year in Europe.
Entrepreneur who want the information such as
"General Information,
Patent, Products, Functions, Applications, Company Profiles, Suppliers, Market, Report"
about Phenethyl Alcohol can E-Mail to
informer@eth.net, primaryinfo@gmail.com
|